Skip to Content
MIT News magazine

Alumni Volunteer Awards

October 20, 2008

Hundreds of volunteers gathered on campus September 19-20 for the Alumni Leadership Conference (ALC), an event that sharpened community-building skills through workshops on K-12 initiatives, philanthropy, shared leadership, and effective communication. The accomplishments of this year’s Bronze Beaver winners epitomize the ALC theme, “Inspiring Innovation.” Learn more about these volunteers and catch some leadership tips in the online workshop materials: alum.mit.edu/ne/alc.

Five Volunteers Win Association’s Highest Honor–the Bronze Beaver
Bronze Beaver winners are lauded for decades of service to MIT in areas including club and class organization, fund-raising, educational counseling, and governance.

Thomas C. Davis ‘84, SM ‘85
Davis has applied his analytical expertise and strategic perspective to his roles as chair of the Alumni Fund board and its goals committee.

David H. Koch ‘62, SM ‘63
Koch is being honored for his MIT Corporation leadership and for his pivotal support and guidance in establishing the David H. Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT.

A. Neil Pappalardo ‘64
Pappalardo’s wise advice and support have helped the mechanical-­engineering and physics departments and the MIT libraries operate at a world-class level.

Anne Street ‘69, SM ‘72
A leader in the MIT Club of Washington, Street has contributed her skills to the MIT Museum, visiting committees, and the Early McCormick Reunion.

Albert O. Wilson ‘38
Wilson has been an influential leader and fund-raiser for the Class of 1938 for nearly 70 years and is an active supporter of his fraternity, Beta Theta Pi.

2008 Alumni Association Awards

Henry B. Kane ‘24 Award
Jack H. Frailey ‘44, SM ‘47
Dong Joo Karen Ha ‘85, SM ‘87
Edward L. Hoyt ‘57, SM ‘58
Kenneth A. Marshall ‘47

Harold E. Lobdell ‘17 Distinguished Service Award
Haim H. Alcalay ‘61, SM ‘62, PhD ‘66
Joost P. Bonsen ‘90, SM ‘06
Dedric A. Carter ‘98, MEng ‘99
Mark R. Epstein ‘63, SM ‘64
Tamra L. Johnson ‘01
Lucinda Linde ‘82, SM ‘83
Marissa C. Martinez ‘82, SM ‘02
William W. Reenstra ‘72
Ramon San Pedro ‘86, SM ‘88

George B. Morgan ‘20 Award
Curt B. Beck ‘45, SM ‘52
Nicolas Elie Chammas, SM ‘87
Thomas J. Garrity ‘70
Lester A. Gimpelson ‘57, SM ‘59
Thomas C. Gooch ‘77
Ellen Greenberg ‘68
Julian Guerra-De La Torre ‘93
Andre R. Jaglom ‘74
Tina T. Lee ‘91
Vincent E. Lysaght Jr. ‘62, SM ‘64
C. Christopher S. Moss ‘80
Cordelia M. Price ‘78, SM ‘82
Jose Prieto Jr. ‘81

Presidential Citation Award
Chairman’s Salon
Class of 1950 Mid-Course Reunion Committee
Class of 1967 40th-Reunion Committee
Class of 2006 Power of Participation Committee
MIT Club of Hong Kong
MIT Club of Northeast Ohio 100th-Anniversary Event

Honorary Membership
Yvonne Gittens
Sonya Hulswit
Philip S. Khoury
Susan E. Whitehead

Keep Reading

Most Popular

This startup wants to copy you into an embryo for organ harvesting

With plans to create realistic synthetic embryos, grown in jars, Renewal Bio is on a journey to the horizon of science and ethics.

VR is as good as psychedelics at helping people reach transcendence

On key metrics, a VR experience elicited a response indistinguishable from subjects who took medium doses of LSD or magic mushrooms.

This nanoparticle could be the key to a universal covid vaccine

Ending the covid pandemic might well require a vaccine that protects against any new strains. Researchers may have found a strategy that will work.

Stay connected

Illustration by Rose Wong

Get the latest updates from
MIT Technology Review

Discover special offers, top stories, upcoming events, and more.

Thank you for submitting your email!

Explore more newsletters

It looks like something went wrong.

We’re having trouble saving your preferences. Try refreshing this page and updating them one more time. If you continue to get this message, reach out to us at customer-service@technologyreview.com with a list of newsletters you’d like to receive.